Privacy Policy

Copyright 2017 the Chartered Institute of Logistics & Transport Ireland. All rights reserved. The Chartered Institute of Logistics & Transport Ireland web pages may be retrieved, diagnosis printed and reproduced for non-commercial, personal or educational purposes on condition that the information contained is not altered and the original copyright notice is included. Copyrighted material cannot be reproduced for other purposes without the prior permission of the Chartered Institute of Logistics & Transport IrelandWhile every attempt is made to ensure that the information on the Chartered Institute of Logistics & Transport Ireland WWW servers is accurate and up to date, advice the CILTI provides no warranty as to the accuracy, reliability or completeness of furnished information.

The Chartered Institute of Logistics & Transport Ireland is not responsible for the contents of personal and peripheral web pages, site nor for the accuracy or integrity of material accessed via links from these pages. Any comments on these pages should be directed to the page author. The Chartered Institute of Logistics & Transport Ireland also reserves the right to remove or amend any page that does not observe the CILT Internet Publication Policy.

© Copyright 2017 by CILT Ireland.

Website Privacy Statement

This statement relates to the Institutes website (www.cilt.ie). Within the Institutes domain you may find websites over which the Institute has no editorial responsibility or control. Such sites can include the websites of student organisations etc. While the Institute encourages compliance with this web privacy statement at such sites, please consult the privacy statement of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites, in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.

General statement

The Chartered Institute of Logistics & Transport Ireland fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the Institute. The Institute will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission save in cases where the Institute is required by law to do so. (e.g. the investigation of a criminal offense or a breach of the Institutes policies, procedures or guidelines). Any personal information which you volunteer to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The Chartered Institute of Logistics & Transport Ireland takes its obligations to you under the General Data Protection very seriously, and will not collect personal data about you on this website (www.cilt.ie), other than information which you may provide including;

Any information, which you provide in this way, is used by the Institute for sole purpose for which you provided it, and any information you may provide that is not required will be deleted by us immediately, e.g. emails, contact us forms, personal information provided but not requested etc.
We do have legitimate reasons to retain information you provide in relation to Membership and Diploma online applications, which will be kept for the sole purpose of processing data for applications for, and retention or advancement of membership level, and to provide you with relevant and pertinent information regarding such membership.

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purpose defined, which you may withdraw at any time under the General Data Protection Regulation. CILT Ireland will not share or divulge your personal data to any third parties whatsoever unless statutorily obliged to do so.